Spotlight: Copaiba Essential Oil

Spotlight: Copaiba Essential Oil

Description

Copaiba essential oil is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree which can grow upwards of more than 100 feet and can be found in tropical South America. Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilized in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil. Similar to Black Pepper essential oil, Copaiba can help soothe anxious feelings and it can be applied to the skin to promote a clear, smooth complexion. Taken internally, Copaiba essential oil supports the health of the cardiovascular, immune, digestive, nervous, and respiratory systems.* Although Copaiba does not contain psychoactive cannabinoids, the main component caryophyllene may be neuroprotective and have cardiovascular and immune benefits.* It’s also a powerful antioxidant that promotes immune health.*

Our Favorite Uses

Copaiba is a versatile oil. See some of our favorite ways to use Copaiba below:
  1. Keep your skin clear and clean while reducing the appearance of blemishes by adding Copaiba to your toner or by applying it directly to skin before applying moisturizer.
  2. Copaiba blends well with Roman Chamomile, Cedarwood, Sandalwood, Frankincense, or Ylang Ylang. Using any of these oils that appeal to you, create your own personal fragrance in a roller bottle, and then fill the rest of the bottle with Fractionated Coconut Oil.
  3. Most of the body can benefit from Copaiba—it supports the cardiovascular, immune, digestive, nervous, and immune system.* To take advantage of these benefits for any of these systems, add one to two drops to water, juice, or make your own tea using warm water and honey.
  4. When you’re facing a stressful day ahead or feeling worried, diffusing Copaiba’s woody scent can help calm any anxious feelings you may be experiencing.
  5. Take one to two drops in a veggie capsule to take advantage of the antioxidants—the substance that stops potential damage to your cells from oxidation.*
  6. Use in a calming bath by adding two to three drops to body wash before mixing it in the water.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with a carrier oil, then apply to desired area. See additional precautions below.

Primary Benefits

  • Supports the health of the cardiovascular, immune, digestive and respiratory systems*
  • Powerful antioxidant*
  • Helps calm, soothe, and support the nervous system*
  • Promotes clear, smooth skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes

Aromatic Description

Spicy, woody

Collection Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Resin from Copaifera reticulata, officinalis, coriacea, and langsdorffii

Main Constituents

Caryophylene

 *These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Spotlight: Jasmine the “King of Flowers”

Spotlight: Jasmine the “King of Flowers”

 

Previously only available during special promotions, the long-awaited Jasmine essential oil is now a permanent product. As a part of the doTERRA Touch® line, it comes in a 10 mL roll-on bottle. Known as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine is prized for its delicate white flowers, which emit a highly fragrant aroma for up to 36 hours after being hand-picked.

Our Favorite Uses

Known for its warm and floral fragrance, Jasmine also provides a myriad of benefits both aromatically and topically. Here are some of our favorite uses:

  • Apply on your wrists and neck as a personal fragrance.  Jasmine’s aroma is intensely floral, warm, musky, and exotic—the perfect scent for a fun perfume. (Not to mention its scent is also uplifting!)
  • Jasmine is known to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and promote healthy-looking, radiant skin. Because of its convenient application in a roll-on bottle and its combination with Fractionated Coconut Oil, you can apply Jasmine Touch directly on skin imperfections in the morning and night.  Not only will it help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections but it will also leave your skin with a beautiful glowing complexion.
  • Because Jasmine has such an uplifting scent, using Jasmine Touch on our pulse points is the perfect way to uplift mood. Emotionally, Jasmine promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence. Applying Jasmine in the morning will help provide a positive outlook on the day and leave you feeling uplifted and confident.


Fun Facts

  • Jasmine is one of the most precious essential oils because extracting it is extremely labor-intensive.  The extraction process must be done at daybreak when the flowers are most fragrant and have the highest percentage of aromatic components intact.
  • Due to the large amount of flowers needed to produce a small amount of oil, Jasmine is highly sought after in both the perfume industry and in aromatherapy.